Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Roberts has familiarity with Baylor

by Kevin Lonnquist

College basketball programs are about hit the spring and summer tournament circuit. Baylor knows a lot about 2017 PG C.J> Roberts. Roberts also knows a lot about Baylor. [details]


Georgia State shocks Baylor, 57-56

by Kevin Lonnquist
Ga. State's R.J. Hunter drilled a 3-pointer with 2.7 seconds to play as No. 14 seed stunned No. 3 seed Baylor in the 2nd round of the NCAA tournament Thursday in Jacksonville.  

Baylor earns West No. 3 seed

by SicEmSports.com Staff
Baylor's strong finish played well with the NCAA tournament selection committee. The Bears earned the No. 3 seed in March Madness and will play Georgia State Thursday in Jacksonville.  

Jayhawks shut down Bears, 62-52

by SicEmSports.com Staff
Kansas' defense made life difficult for Baylor in Friday's Big 12 semifinals. It held the Bears to 32.8 percent from the field to advance to Saturday's championship game.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
P. Jackson19.83.87.134.842.735.980.0
C. Jefferson13.38.00.327.961.033.370.4
I. Austin13.08.31.129.945.933.363.4
B. Heslip8.61.40.926.338.938.678.1
A. Walton7.13.23.627.541.326.565.8
R. Gathers5.75.70.216.752.50.050.6
G. Franklin4.00.91.118.036.435.881.3
T. Prince3.72.20.16.458.333.372.7
D. Bello2.41.40.610.945.322.242.9
L. Rose0.90.61.27.527.312.566.7
J. Neubert0.40.40.11.927.30.050.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 35 fans online now
On the Brazos
Get the inside scoop on the Bears!

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Baylor BASKETBALLRecord: 24-10 (12-8)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
BAYLOR '15Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 3.25 1
Rivals150 1 3
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
21I. Austin | 7-1, 225, , SO
 Arlington, TX (Grace Preparatory Academy)
55J. Clemons | 6-8, 230, , JR
 Jacksonville, FL (Ohio County HS)
15C. Rykhoek | 6-11, 230, , RS FR
 Fort Worth, TX (Fort Worth Christian HS)
 
Forward
25A. Freeman | 6-3, 200, , FR
 Charlotte, NC (Findlay Prep [NV])
2R. Gathers | 6-8, 270, , SO
 LaPlace, LA (Riverside Academy)
13J. Heard | 6-5, 200, , SO
 Houston, TX (Episcopal)
34C. Jefferson | 6-9, 220, , SR
 Killeen, TX (Killeen HS)
20L. Lowery | 6-6, 190, , JR
 Kingwood, TX (Centenary)
12J. Motley | 6-9, 210, , FR
 Houston, TX (North Short)
00R. O'Neale | 6-6, 220, , JR
 Killeen, TX (Harker Heights)
24I. Wainwright | 6-5, 245, , FR
 Kansas City, MO (Montrose Christian [MD])
35T. Waller-Prince | 6-7, 210, , SO
 San Antonio, TX (Earl Warren HS)
 
Guard
1K. Chery | 5-11, 180, , JR
 Montreal, TX (Archbishop Carroll)
4G. Franklin | 6-2, 190, , SR
 Santa Ana, CA (California)
5B. Heslip | 6-2, 180, , SR
 Burlington, ON (Boston College)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos InsideBaylorSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.