Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Badgers handle Bears, 69-52

by Kevin Lonnquist

Baylor never got going -- offensively or defensively -- as Wisconsin cruised to a 69-52 win and a trip to the Elite Eight. [details]


VIDEO: Drew talks Wisconsin

by Stephen Cook
Before Scott Drew and the Bears hit the road to Anaheim for the Sweet 16, SicEmSports videographer Stephen Cook caught up with Drew in Waco for his press conference.  

Shaw's 10 Thoughts: Lights Out

by Jake Shaw
Hot shooting and excellent defense propelled Baylor past Creighton and into the Sweet 16, something that inspired multiple thoughts for Jake Shaw this week.  

How sweet it is: BU moving on

by Chad Conine
Baylor team baffled Creighton and Doug McDermott with its defense while shooting lights out, stomping the third-seeded Bluejays, 85-55, in the NCAA Tournament Sunday in San Antonio to reach the Sweet 16.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
P. Jackson19.83.87.134.842.735.980.0
C. Jefferson13.38.00.327.961.033.370.4
I. Austin13.08.31.129.945.933.363.4
B. Heslip8.61.40.926.338.938.678.1
A. Walton7.13.23.627.541.326.565.8
R. Gathers5.75.70.216.752.50.050.6
G. Franklin4.00.91.118.036.435.881.3
T. Prince3.72.20.16.458.333.372.7
D. Bello2.41.40.610.945.322.242.9
L. Rose0.90.61.27.527.312.566.7
J. Neubert0.40.40.11.927.30.050.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 77 fans online now
On the Brazos
Get the inside scoop on the Bears!

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Baylor BASKETBALLRecord: 26-12 (12-10)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
BAYLOR '13Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 3.75 3
Rivals150 3 1
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
21I. Austin | 7-1, 225, , SO
 Arlington, TX (Grace Preparatory Academy)
55J. Clemons | 6-8, 230, , JR
 Jacksonville, FL (Ohio County HS)
15C. Rykhoek | 6-11, 230, , RS FR
 Fort Worth, TX (Fort Worth Christian HS)
 
Forward
25A. Freeman | 6-3, 200, , FR
 Charlotte, NC (Findlay Prep [NV])
2R. Gathers | 6-8, 270, , SO
 LaPlace, LA (Riverside Academy)
13J. Heard | 6-5, 200, , SO
 Houston, TX (Episcopal)
34C. Jefferson | 6-9, 220, , SR
 Killeen, TX (Killeen HS)
20L. Lowery | 6-6, 190, , JR
 Kingwood, TX (Centenary)
12J. Motley | 6-9, 210, , FR
 Houston, TX (North Short)
00R. O'Neale | 6-6, 220, , JR
 Killeen, TX (Harker Heights)
24I. Wainwright | 6-5, 245, , FR
 Kansas City, MO (Montrose Christian [MD])
35T. Waller-Prince | 6-7, 210, , SO
 San Antonio, TX (Earl Warren HS)
 
Guard
1K. Chery | 5-11, 180, , JR
 Montreal, TX (Archbishop Carroll)
4G. Franklin | 6-2, 190, , SR
 Santa Ana, CA (California)
5B. Heslip | 6-2, 180, , SR
 Burlington, ON (Boston College)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos InsideBaylorSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.