Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Baylor stays hot, handles W VA, 78-66

The Bears led wire to wire and were once again efficient on offense as they topped West Virginia at the Ferrell Center and won their fourth straight. [details]


Baylor earns first win at Iowa State

by SicEmSports.com Staff
A key stretch of five straight 3-pointers turned an 8-point deficit into Baylor's first-ever win at No. 12 Iowa State. No. 19 Baylor pulled out a 79-70 victory.  

Baylor crushes Kansas State

by SicEmSports.com Staff
For the 7th time in eight seasons, No. 20 Baylor reached the important 20-win plateau. The Bears delivered a complete performance in a 69-42 victory over Kansas State at the Ferrell Center.  

Down the stretch they come

by Kevin Lonnquist
Baylor fought through a tough battle in Lubbock. But the last five games will be very telling for Baylor building its NCAA tournament resume as well as its ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
P. Jackson19.83.87.134.842.735.980.0
C. Jefferson13.38.00.327.961.033.370.4
I. Austin13.08.31.129.945.933.363.4
B. Heslip8.61.40.926.338.938.678.1
A. Walton7.13.23.627.541.326.565.8
R. Gathers5.75.70.216.752.50.050.6
G. Franklin4.00.91.118.036.435.881.3
T. Prince3.72.20.16.458.333.372.7
D. Bello2.41.40.610.945.322.242.9
L. Rose0.90.61.27.527.312.566.7
J. Neubert0.40.40.11.927.30.050.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 10 fans online now
On the Brazos
Get the inside scoop on the Bears!

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Baylor BASKETBALLRecord: 22-7 (10-6)
2014 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
BAYLOR '15Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 3.25 1
Rivals150 1 3
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
21I. Austin | 7-1, 225, , SO
 Arlington, TX (Grace Preparatory Academy)
55J. Clemons | 6-8, 230, , JR
 Jacksonville, FL (Ohio County HS)
15C. Rykhoek | 6-11, 230, , RS FR
 Fort Worth, TX (Fort Worth Christian HS)
 
Forward
25A. Freeman | 6-3, 200, , FR
 Charlotte, NC (Findlay Prep [NV])
2R. Gathers | 6-8, 270, , SO
 LaPlace, LA (Riverside Academy)
13J. Heard | 6-5, 200, , SO
 Houston, TX (Episcopal)
34C. Jefferson | 6-9, 220, , SR
 Killeen, TX (Killeen HS)
20L. Lowery | 6-6, 190, , JR
 Kingwood, TX (Centenary)
12J. Motley | 6-9, 210, , FR
 Houston, TX (North Short)
00R. O'Neale | 6-6, 220, , JR
 Killeen, TX (Harker Heights)
24I. Wainwright | 6-5, 245, , FR
 Kansas City, MO (Montrose Christian [MD])
35T. Waller-Prince | 6-7, 210, , SO
 San Antonio, TX (Earl Warren HS)
 
Guard
1K. Chery | 5-11, 180, , JR
 Montreal, TX (Archbishop Carroll)
4G. Franklin | 6-2, 190, , SR
 Santa Ana, CA (California)
5B. Heslip | 6-2, 180, , SR
 Burlington, ON (Boston College)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos InsideBaylorSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.